Loading...
Loading...

Session Details

My Agenda

My agenda

Offshore wind workshop: Poland & Baltics

Offshore wind workshop: Poland & Baltics

Mon 29 Aug :

13:00

-

17:00

International Markets

Vårlivarden

Chair: Ewa Kwast, NORWEP

13:00 – 13:05 Opening

13:05 - 13:15 Offshore Wind and Energy Independence
Anders Ystad, Global Wind Energy Council, Equinor

13:15 - 14:00 Plenary Session: Development of the Offshore Wind Sector in the Baltic Region.
Focus on the regulatory framework and investment prospects.
Panelists from Poland, Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. Representatives of the relevant ministries and national wind energy associations
Moderator: Jørgen Brandt Theodorsen, NORWEP

Invited panellists:
• Janusz Gajowiecki, Polish Wind Energy Assoc.
• Daiva Garbaliauskaite Deputy Minister of Energy of Lithuania – awaiting confirmation
• Anna Łukaszewska-Trzeciakowska,Undersecretary of State, Polish Ministry of Climate and Environment TBC
• Toms Naburgs, Latvian Wind Energy Assoc.
• Dmitrijs Skoruks, Head of Department of Sustainable Energy Policy, Ministry of Economics of Latvia
• Timo Tatar, Deputy Secretary General for Energy and Mineral Resources, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications of Estonia

14:00 - 14:15 Networking break

14:15 - 15:15 Poland Session: The Development of Offshore Wind Farm Projects in Poland
Speakers representing OW Project Owners in Poland.
Moderator: Ewa Kwast
Invited speakers:
• Michal Kołodziejczyk, Equinor
• Representative of PKN Orlen TBC
• Grzegorz Wysocki – PGE Baltica
• Pål Coldevin, RWE
• Holger Matthiesen - Aker Offshore Wind
• Mikołaj Trunin, Invest in Pomerania

15:15 - 15:45 Networking break

15:45 - 16:45 Baltic Countries Session: Invitation to the New OW Markets in the Baltic Sea
Presentations of OW projects under development in the Baltic countries
• Toms Naburgs, Sunly Latvia
• Viktor Laurmaa, Port of Tallin, Estonia
• A representative from Lithuania TBC

Panel debate focused on investment and early stage OW project development
Participants: the speakers above and:
• Lauri Ulm, Enefit Green
• Paul Coldevin, RWE
• Julia Pali, PKN Orlen TBC

16:45 – 17:00 Q&A and close of Session – Jørgen Brandt Theodorsen

Get your tickets here!

Loading...


© 2022 ONS all rights reserved